New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Begonia masoniana
Pronunciation:
beh-GOHN-yuh mas-oh-nee-AH-uh
Common Name:
iron cross begonia
Family Name:
Begoniaceae
Plant Type:
Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features:
Heart-shaped leaves that have a chocolate brown cross like pattern in the center and with a green outer surrounding.

Habit:
Dense, Upright
Form:
Mounded
Texture:
Coarse
Mature Height:
0.4 - 0.7m
Mature Spread:
0.3 - 0.6m
Origin:
S.E. Asia / Japan / China, South Asia / India (New Guinea)
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 11: (above 4 °C)
Exposure:
Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil/Growing Medium:
Acidic, Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use:
Low
Landscape Uses:
Bedding plant, Indoor plant
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Prickly
Surfaces:
Rugose, Glandular hairs
Colour in Summer:
Green, Brown, Dark blotch in centre
Shapes:
Ovate, Reniform
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Oblique (uneven)
Margins:
Dentate
Additional Info:
Leaves variegated

Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Monoecious plant
Number Of Petals:
4
Corolla Shape:
Cruciform
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak:
Can flower any month

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info:
Not showy,

Bark or Stem Colour:
Organ Modifications:
Rhizomes
Propagation:
Cuttings
Optimal Temp.:
High
Light Level:
Low
Maintenance:
High
Other:
Keep water off leaves
Pest Susceptibility:
Mites, Root rot (Pest resistant, Disease resistant)
Specific Pests:

Course(s):
  • HORT 1193/1293
Location(s):
  • (GNH)  GreeNHouse
Location Map