New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Briza media
Pronunciation:
BRY-zhuh MEE-dee-uh
Common Name:
quaking grass
Family Name:
Poaceae
Plant Type:
Herbaceous perennial, Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features:
Clump forming grass with compressed imbricate spikelets dangling in open panicles as the grains mature.

Habit:
Upright
Form:
Oval - vertical
Texture:
Medium - fine
Mature Height:
0.7 - 1.3m
Mature Spread:
0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Origin:
Europe
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate, Low
Landscape Uses:
Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Bluish, Green
Shapes:
Linear
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Sheathing
Margins:
Ciliate

Inflorescence Type:
Spikelet, Panicle-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
0
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Purple
Flower Time at Peak:
May, Jun, Jul

Fruit Type:
Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:

Bark or Stem Colour:
Organ Modifications:
Rhizomes
Propagation:
Seed, Division - below ground parts

Course(s):
  • not used (on campus)
Location(s):
  • (CGW)  Community Garden West
  • (GRB)  GRass Bed
  • (GRBW)  GRass Bed West : q.2
Location Map