New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Campanula glomerata
Pronunciation:
kam-PAN-you-luh glom-ur-AY-tuh
Common Name:
clustered bellflower
Family Name:
Campanulaceae
Plant Type:
Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Leaves ovate, crenate margins, 5-10cm long; florets clustered, 1.5-4cm long; florets clustered in rounded terminal balls or in leaf axils.

Habit:
Upright
Form:
Oval - vertical
Texture:
Medium
Mature Height:
0.4 - 0.7m
Mature Spread:
0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
Central / west Asia, Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 3: (-40 to -34 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Landscape Uses:
Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Dark-green
Colour in Fall:
Yellow
Shapes:
Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Rounded
Margins:
Crenate

Inflorescence Type:
Flowers clustered, Corymb-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Campanulate
Ovary Position:
Inferior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Blue, Violet
Flower Time at Peak:
May, Jun, Jul

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info:
Not showy

Bark or Stem Colour:
Green, Red
Organ Modifications:
Rhizomes
Pest Susceptibility:
(Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant)

Course(s):
  • not used (on campus)
Location(s):
  • (WLG)  WoodLand Garden
Location Map