New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Campanula trachelium
Pronunciation:
kam-PAN-you-luh truh-KEE-lee-um
Common Name:
nettle-leaved bellflower
Family Name:
Campanulaceae
Plant Type:
Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Leaves ovate-lanceolate on stem, nettle-like, hairy, deeply-toothed; florets in loose racemes, 3-4cm long.

Habit:
Upright
Form:
Pyramidal - narrowly
Texture:
Medium - coarse
Mature Height:
0.7 - 1.3m
Mature Spread:
0.3 - 0.6m
Origin:
Africa, Central / west Asia, Europe (naturalized in North America)
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Pubescent
Shapes:
Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Rounded
Margins:
Dentate, Serrate

Inflorescence Type:
Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Campanulate
Ovary Position:
Inferior
Colour (petals):
Showy, Blue, Violet, Purple
Flower Time at Peak:
Jun, Jul, Aug

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Sep, Oct
Additional Info:
Not showy,

Bark or Stem Colour:
Green, Red
Maintenance:
Medium
Pest Susceptibility:
Aphids or adelgids, Mildew, Rust, Slugs or snails (Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant)

Course(s):
  • not used (on campus)
Location(s):
  • (GAZ)  GAZebo
  • (GAZE)  GAZebo East : confirm ID
Location Map