New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Chaenomeles speciosa
Pronunciation:
kee-NOM-uh-leez spee-see-OH-suh
Common Name:
flowering quince
Family Name:
Rosaceae
Plant Type:
Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Shrub dense, twiggy, spiny, new growth red-purple to glossy dark green; leaves ovate-oblong, finely serrulate, stipules, <3.5cm; flowers red/pink, April, before leaves. Winter ID: some nodes with thorns or clusters of globular flower buds.

Habit:
Dense, Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form:
Oval - horizontal
Texture:
Medium
Mature Height:
2 - 3m
Mature Spread:
3 - 4m
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Origin:
S.E. Asia / Japan / China (China)
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Erosion control, Mixed shrub border, Spring interest, Urban agriculture
Additional Info:
Google. Compare to Japanese quince (very similar).

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer:
Green, Dark-green, leaves emerge red-bronze; drop off while still greenish in fall
Colour in Fall:
Green, Green-yellow
Shapes:
Ovate
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Attenuate
Margins:
Serrulate

Inflorescence Type:
Cyme, Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:
Perigynous
Colour (petals):
Showy, Red (Scalet to crimson.)
Flower Scent:
Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak:
Mar, Apr

Fruit Type:
Pome
Fruit Colour:
Green-yellow
Fruiting Time:
Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info:
Not showy, hard, fragrant and sour, to 6cm in diameter, pick in Oct. for jams

Bark Morphology:
Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
Brown
Leaf Bud Type:
Accessory (collateral), Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:
Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications:
Stipule, leafy, Thorns, Thorns not alway present on all branches. Stipules leaf-like, rounded, serrated.
Propagation:
Seed, Softwood cuttings, Layering
Maintenance:
Medium
Pest Susceptibility:
Fungal leaf spot, Rust, Scale insects, Virus (Drought tolerant)
Specific Pests:

Course(s):
  • HORT 1155
  • Level 3 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (SGL)  Sendell Gardens, Langley
  • (WDH)  Wark-Dumais House : 177, 183
Location Map