New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Cotoneaster dammeri
Pronunciation:
kuh-toe-nee-ASS-tur DAM-ur-eye
Common Name:
bearberry cotoneaster
Family Name:
Rosaceae
Plant Type:
Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Key ID Features:
Low growing evergreen ground cover; branches reddish, fast-growing; leaves small, elliptic/obovate, glossy dark green; long slender, flowers white, small, 2-4 flowered cymes, early summer; fruit almost spherical red, persistent.

Habit:
Spreading
Form:
Creeping / Mat-like, Irregular
Texture:
Medium - fine
Mature Height:
0.2 - 0.4m
Mature Spread:
1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Origin:
S.E. Asia / Japan / China (central China)
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Attract beneficial insects, Erosion control, Espalier, Fall interest, Ground cover, Rock garden, Winter interest
Additional Info:
Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include C. 'Lowfast' (long internodes) and C. ‘Coral Beauty’ (stays low growing).

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Leathery
Surfaces:
Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer:
Dark-green, whitish undersides
Colour in Fall:
Dark-green
Shapes:
Elliptic, Obovate, Ovate
Apices:
Rounded
Bases:
Oblique (uneven), Obtuse
Margins:
Entire

Inflorescence Type:
Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals):
Showy, White
Flower Scent:
None
Flower Time at Peak:
May, Jun

Fruit Type:
Pome
Fruit Colour:
Red
Fruiting Time:
Sep, Oct
Additional Info:
Showy, not considered edible

Bark Morphology:
Smooth, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour:
Grey, Red, Brown
Leaf Bud Type:
Conical (long-pointed)
Organ Modifications:
Runners (or stolons)
Propagation:
Greenwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings, Layering
Maintenance:
Low
Pest Susceptibility:
Mites, Root rot, Scale insects (Deer resistant, Drought tolerant)

Course(s):
  • HORT 1155
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
  • CLT Training
Location(s):
  • (BCE)  Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
  • (LTW)  Langley Township Walk : near City Blends
  • (ONE)  Overpass North side East : cv. Lowfast by gate
  • (QRR)  Quercus Robur Row planting : cv. Lowfast
  • (TFL)  Turf Field Lab : cv. Coral Beauty turnabout bed
  • (TFLW)  Turf Field Lab West : cv. Coral Beauty
Location Map