New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Hydrangea arborescens
Pronunciation:
hye-DRAIN-juh are-bore-ESS-enz
Common Name:
hills of snow, smooth hydrangea
Family Name:
Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type:
Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Leaves large, opposite, serrated, ovate; florets in large white corymb-like cymes. Winter ID: bark peels off in several successive thin layers with different colors.

Habit:
Upright
Form:
Vase
Texture:
Coarse
Mature Height:
1.3 - 2.0m
Mature Spread:
1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info:
Google. Cultivars shown and on campus may include H. ‘Grandiflora’, H. 'Incrediball', and H. 'Invincibelle Ruby' (red flowers). Other popular cultivars include H. 'Annabelle'.

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Opposite
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Colour in Fall:
Yellow
Shapes:
Ovate
Apices:
Acuminate
Bases:
Cordate
Margins:
Serrate

Inflorescence Type:
Cyme, Floriferous, Corymb-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:
Inferior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Red (H. 'Invincibelle Ruby' has red flowers)
Flower Time at Peak:
Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Oct

Bark Morphology:
Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour:
Organ Modifications:
Runners (or stolons)
Pest Susceptibility:
(Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant)

Course(s):
  • Level 2 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (GAZ)  GAZebo
  • (GAZW)  GAZebo West : ‘Grandiflora’q.1
  • (NRY)  NuRserY : 'Incrediball'
Location Map