New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Hydrangea paniculata
Pronunciation:
hye-DRAIN-juh puh-nick-you-LAY-tuh
Common Name:
pee gee hydrangea
Family Name:
Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type:
Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Twiggy; leaves elliptical, medium-sized in whorls of 3; some florets large white to pink 4 lobes; inflorescences large, cone-shaped, panicle-like (thryse). Winter ID: buds tiny and in whorls of 3; large, persistent conical inflorescences (if not pruned).

Habit:
Arching, Spreading, Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form:
Round, Vase
Texture:
Medium - coarse
Mature Height:
2 - 3m
Mature Spread:
2 - 3m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 3: (-40 to -34 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Filtered shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Accent plant, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info:
Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include H. 'Little Lamb', H. 'NCHP1' (Puffer Fish), H. 'Pinky Winky', H. 'Quick Fire' , and H. ‘Unique’ .

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Whorled
Texture/Venation:
Heavily veined
Surfaces:
Colour in Fall:
Green, Yellow
Shapes:
Elliptic
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Obtuse
Margins:
Serrate

Inflorescence Type:
Thyrse, Floriferous, Panicle-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:
Inferior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent:
None
Flower Time at Peak:
Jul, Aug, Sep

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Oct, Nov
Additional Info:
Not showy, Persistent

Bark Morphology:
Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
Grey, Tan
Leaf Scar Shape:
V-shaped
Propagation:
Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility:
Abiotic disorder, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Mold, Nematodes (Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant)

Course(s):
  • HORT 1155
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (BUG)  BUG garden : cv. 'NCHP1' (Puffer Fish)
  • (GAZ)  GAZebo
  • (GAZW)  GAZebo West
  • (NRY)  NuRserY : cv. Kyushu
  • (ONE)  Overpass North side East : 662
  • (PPL)  Pine PLanting : cv. Little Lamb
Location Map