New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Hydrangea petiolaris
Pronunciation:
hye-DRAIN-juh pet-ee-OH-lair-iss
Common Name:
climbing hydrangea
Family Name:
Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type:
Shrub - deciduous, Vine - deciduous, Vine or climber
Key ID Features:
Climbing vine hydrangea; corymb-like cymes, outer ring of florets have 4 lobes, centre florets have no petals. Winter ID: bark shaggy, exfoliating cinnamon-tan; buds about 1cm long, yellow; stem has root-like hold-fasts; fruit and flowers persist.

Habit:
Arching, Spreading, Twiggy
Form:
Climbing
Texture:
Medium - coarse
Mature Height:
7 - 10m
Mature Spread:
1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan/China)
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 4: (-34 to -29 ┬░C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Filtered shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Accent plant, Arbors or trellis, Cut flower or foliage, Dried flower or fruit, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info:
Google. Note: Hydrangea anomala ssp. petiolaris is a synonym.

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Opposite
Texture/Venation:
Heavily veined
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Colour in Fall:
Green, Yellow
Shapes:
Elliptic
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Obtuse
Margins:
Serrate

Inflorescence Type:
Cyme, Floriferous, Panicle-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:
Inferior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent:
None
Flower Time at Peak:
Jul, Aug

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info:
Not showy,

Bark Morphology:
Exfoliating, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
Grey, Tan
Leaf Bud Type:
Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:
V-shaped
Organ Modifications:
Aerial or climbing roots
Propagation:
Seed, Softwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Maintenance:
Low
Pest Susceptibility:
Nematodes

Course(s):
  • HORT 1155
  • Level 2 Apprenticeship
  • CLT Training
Location(s):
  • (FEA)  Field lab Equipment Area : 99, 315
  • (TFL)  Turf Field Lab
  • (TFLW)  Turf Field Lab West
Location Map