New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Hydrangea quercifolia
Pronunciation:
hy-DRAIN-juh kwer-sih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name:
oakleaf hydrangea
Family Name:
Hydrangeaceae
Plant Type:
Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Leaves opposite, thick, leathery, deeply lobed akin to an oak leaf, autumn colour from brilliant red to purple, up to 25cm long; raceme of white florets, 4 petals; bark slightly exfoliating, smooth; new growth is hairy. Winter ID: persistent fruit, twigs and buds brown with grey pubescence, terminal bud oblong, up to 14mm long; lateral buds rounded to oblong, 2-4mm long; leaf scars mostly crescent shaped with 7 bundle scars.

Habit:
Irregular
Form:
Mounded
Texture:
Coarse
Mature Height:
1.3 - 2.0m
Mature Spread:
2 - 3m
Origin:
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Landscape Uses:
Mixed shrub border, Summer interest
Additional Info:
Google. Cultivars shown may include H. 'Brido' (multiple whorls of white bracts or tepals).

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple, Lobed
Arrangement:
Opposite
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Pubescent
Colour in Fall:
Purple, Bronze
Shapes:
Oblong
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Oblique (uneven), Rounded
Margins:
Pinnately lobed, Serrate
Additional Info:
Spectacular fall colour, 5-7 lobes; to 20cm long

Inflorescence Type:
Thyrse, Panicle-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:
Inferior
Colour (petals):
Not showy, White, Pink (the sterile flowers become pink-tinged with age)
Flower Time at Peak:
Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info:
panicles to 25cm long

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Nov
Additional Info:
Fruit insignificant, Persistent,

Bark Morphology:
Showy, Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour:
Orange, Brown
Leaf Bud Type:
Oblong, Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:
Crescent shaped
Pest Susceptibility:
(Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant)

Course(s):
  • Level 2 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (GAZ)  GAZebo
  • (GAZE)  GAZebo East : q.1
  • (ONE)  Overpass North side East
Location Map