New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Iberis sempervirens
Pronunciation:
eye-BEER-iss sem-PUR-vur-enz
Common Name:
evergreen candytuft, rock candytuft, candytuft
Family Name:
Brassicaceae
Plant Type:
Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Low growing spreading evergreen; leaves spiralled, linear, about 4cm long x 5 mm wide; flowers bright white in Apr-May.

Habit:
Horizontal, Spreading
Form:
Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture:
Fine
Mature Height:
0.2 - 0.4m
Mature Spread:
0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
Europe (S. Italy)
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Alkaline, Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Alpine, Container planting, Filler, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible
Surfaces:
Lustrous
Colour in Summer:
Dark-green
Colour in Fall:
Dark-green
Shapes:
Linear, Oblong, Spatulate
Apices:
Obtuse
Bases:
Obtuse
Margins:
Entire

Inflorescence Type:
Raceme, Corymb-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
4
Corolla Shape:
Cruciform
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White
Flower Scent:
Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak:
Apr, May

Fruit Type:
Silicle
Fruit Colour:
Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Jun, Jul
Additional Info:
Not showy

Bark or Stem Colour:
Propagation:
Seed, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility:
Fungal leaf spot, Mold (Drought tolerant)

Course(s):
  • HORT 1155
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (BUG)  BUG garden
  • (GAZ)  GAZebo
  • (GAZS)  GAZebo South
  • (HPZ)  Horticulture PlaZa
  • (MCF)  Main Courtyard Fountain
  • (WLG)  WoodLand Garden
Location Map