New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Lamium maculatum
Pronunciation:
LAY-mee-um mack-you-LAY-tum
Common Name:
spotted deadnettle, dead nettle
Family Name:
Lamiaceae
Plant Type:
Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features:
Stoloniferous perennial; flowers relatively large, pink (most cvs.) and 'hooded'; leaves triangular to ovate, pubescent, central silver stripe or mottling and rounded-toothed.

Habit:
Dense, Pendulous, Spreading
Form:
Creeping / Mat-like, Mounded
Texture:
Medium
Mature Height:
0.2 - 0.4m
Mature Spread:
0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade, Deep shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Bedding plant, Container planting, Ground cover, Hanging basket, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info:
Google. Cultivars shown may include L. 'Ghost', L. 'Golden Anniversary', and L. 'Hermann's Pride'. Compare to purple deadnettle and self-heal.

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Opposite
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Prickly, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Pubescent, Tomentose
Colour in Summer:
Green, Pink, Silver / Grayish
Shapes:
Deltoid, Ovate
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Cordate
Margins:
Crenate, Dentate
Additional Info:
Leaves variegated, Source of image: http://www.aphotoflora.com/page15.html

Inflorescence Type:
Verticillaster
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Bilabiate
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Violet, Purple, Pink, Magenta, Red
Flower Scent:
None
Flower Time at Peak:
Jun, Jul, Aug

Fruit Type:
Schizocarp
Fruit Colour:
Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info:
Not showy, Ovary separates into four tiny mericarps or "nutlets" that are enclosed in a persistent calyx

Bark Morphology:
Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour:
Green
Additional Info:
ribbed
Organ Modifications:
Leaf-like bracts, Rhizomes, Runners (or stolons)
Propagation:
Seed, Division - below ground parts, Stem tip cuttings
Maintenance:
Low
Pest Susceptibility:
Slugs or snails (Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought tolerant)

Course(s):
  • HORT 1155
  • HORT 1193/1293
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
  • CLT Training
Location(s):
  • (NCA)  Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map