New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Narcissus cvs.
Pronunciation:
nar-SISS-us
Common Name:
daffodil
Family Name:
Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type:
Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Spring bulb; flowers of most cultivars solitary, bright yellow-cream tepals and corona; leaves basal, strap-like.

Habit:
Stiffly upright
Form:
Vase
Texture:
Medium - fine
Mature Height:
0.4 - 0.7m
Mature Spread:
0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 6: (-23 to -18 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info:
Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include N. 'Rip Van Winkle', and N. 'White Lion'. Over 70 species and 30,000 cultivars (some are hardy to zone 6 or 7 some hardy to zone 4)

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Basal
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Parallel venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Colour in Fall:
Yellow
Shapes:
Linear
Apices:
Rounded
Bases:
Truncate
Margins:
Entire

Inflorescence Type:
Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
6
Corolla Shape:
Funnelform
Ovary Position:
Inferior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Yellow (Some may have a orange corona)
Flower Scent:
Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak:
Mar, Apr
Additional Info:
Corona and perianth: "petals" = 6 tepals (3 petals + 3 sepals); some cultivars form umbels

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
May, Jun
Additional Info:
Fruit insignificant

Bark or Stem Colour:
Organ Modifications:
Bulbs
Propagation:
Division - below ground parts
Maintenance:
Medium
Pest Susceptibility:
Root rot, Slugs or snails, Virus (Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought tolerant)

Course(s):
  • HORT 1155
  • HORT 1193/1293
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (BHE)  Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : dwarf cv. near auditorium entrance
  • (BKW)  Boulevard Kwantlen Way
  • (BUG)  BUG garden : cv. Rip Van Winkle - dead?
  • (GAZ)  GAZebo : cv. Rip Van Winkle - dead?
  • (GRB)  GRass Bed
  • (LTW)  Langley Township Walk
  • (ONE)  Overpass North side East : cv. Rip Van Winkle - dead?
  • (PPL)  Pine PLanting
  • (QRR)  Quercus Robur Row planting
  • (WDH)  Wark-Dumais House : cv. White Lion
  • (WLG)  WoodLand Garden
Location Map