New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Parthenocissus quinquefolia
Pronunciation:
par-theh-no-SISS-us kwin-kwih-FOE-lee-uh
Common Name:
Virginia creeper
Family Name:
Vitaceae
Plant Type:
Vine - deciduous, Vine or climber
Key ID Features:
Leaves alternate, palmately compound with 5 serrated leaflets 4-14cm long; tendrils arising opposite the petioles at nodes. Winter ID: dark blue berries; stems reddish; stem tendrils with adhesive pads at tips of 5-8 branches; leaf scars concave.

Habit:
Spreading
Form:
Climbing
Texture:
Medium
Mature Height:
22 - 30m
Mature Spread:
15 - 25m
Growth Rate:
Fast
Origin:
Canada - eastern, Mexico, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 3: (-40 to -34 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade, Deep shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Arbors or trellis, Fall interest, Filler, Screening, Wildlife food (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Compound
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf:
Digitate (palmate)
Colour in Fall:
Red
Shapes:
Elliptic, Obovate
Apices:
Acuminate
Bases:
Cuneate
Margins:
Dentate, Serrate
Additional Info:
Spectacular fall colour

Inflorescence Type:
Cyme, Panicle-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Not showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent:
None
Flower Time at Peak:
Jun, Jul
Additional Info:
May flower again in the fall

Fruit Type:
Berry (true)
Fruit Colour:
Blue, Black (dark blue)
Fruiting Time:
Aug, Sep
Additional Info:
Showy, Persistent, Poisonous to mammals

Bark Morphology:
Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour:
Grey
Leaf Bud Type:
Accessory (collateral), Rounded or globular
Leaf Scar Shape:
Round
Organ Modifications:
Aerial or climbing roots, Tendrils, Disk-like suckers that firmly attach to masonry
Propagation:
Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings
Maintenance:
Low
Pest Susceptibility:
Fungal leaf spot, Scale insects, Wilt (Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Drought tolerant)

Course(s):
  • HORT 1155
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (BCW)  Boulevard (Circular) Westend : mixed with P. tricuspidata
  • (PDE)  PonD East
Location Map