New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Pieris japonica
Pronunciation:
pee-AIR-iss jah-PON-ih-kus
Common Name:
lily-of-the-valley shrub, Japanese pieris
Family Name:
Ericaceae
Plant Type:
Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Leaves alternate, narrowly elliptic, appear whorled at end of branches, new growth is red; flowers white with most cultivars, urn shaped, many suspended from each peduncle.

Habit:
Dense
Form:
Oval - vertical
Texture:
Medium - fine
Mature Height:
1.3 - 2.0m
Mature Spread:
1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:
Slow
Origin:
S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use:
Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Mixed shrub border, Screening, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Alternate, Spiraled
Texture/Venation:
Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall:
Green
Shapes:
Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Cuneate
Margins:
Crenate, Serrate

Inflorescence Type:
Panicle, Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Urceolate
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent:
Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak:
Mar, Apr

Fruit Type:
Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Red, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Sep, Oct

Bark Morphology:
Lightly fissured, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
Grey, Red, Brown
Propagation:
Seed, Greenwood cuttings, Softwood cuttings, Tissue culture
Maintenance:
Low
Pest Susceptibility:
Fungal leaf spot, Heteroptera - true bugs, Mites, Nematodes, Scale insects (Deer resistant)
Specific Pests:

Course(s):
  • AARB 1012
  • CLT Training
  • HORT 1155
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (GAZ)  GAZebo
  • (GAZE)  GAZebo East
  • (GAZN)  GAZebo North : cv. Variegata
  • (HPZ)  Horticulture PlaZa
  • (ONE)  Overpass North side East
Location Map