New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Robinia pseudoacacia
Pronunciation:
roe-BIN-ee-uh soo-doe-uh-KAY-shuh
Common Name:
black locust
Family Name:
Fabaceae
Plant Type:
Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Leaves pinnately compound, spiney stipules; golden-yellow (cv. Frisia) or bronze-green (cv. Purple Robe); florets in racemes, wisteria-like, white or violet-purple, fragrant; legumes smooth, flat, purple-brown.

Habit:
Arching, Open, Twiggy, Upright
Form:
Columnar, Oval - vertical
Texture:
Medium - fine
Mature Height:
10 - 15m
Mature Spread:
7 - 10m
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Origin:
Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun
Soil/Growing Medium:
Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use:
Low
Landscape Uses:
Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Summer interest, Tall background, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info:
Google. Cultivars shown include R. 'Frisia' and R. 'Purple Robe'.

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Compound
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Glabrous
Compound Leaf:
Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer:
Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall:
Yellow
Shapes:
Elliptic, Oblong, Ovate
Apices:
Acute, Rounded
Bases:
Rounded
Margins:
Entire
Additional Info:
Spectacular fall colour

Inflorescence Type:
Raceme, Floriferous
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Bilabiate
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Purple
Flower Scent:
Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak:
May, Jun

Fruit Type:
Legume
Fruit Colour:
Purple, Brown, Black
Fruiting Time:
Sep, Oct
Additional Info:
Not showy, Persistent, pods may be seedless

Bark Morphology:
Lightly fissured, Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour:
Dark Grey, Brown
Organ Modifications:
Root nodules (N-fixing), Stipule, pointy spines
Propagation:
Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility:
(Pest resistant, Disease resistant)

Course(s):
  • HORT 1155
  • HORT 2355
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (WDH)  Wark-Dumais House
Location Map