New Search Printable Summary Slide Show Report Error

Scientific Name:
Spiraea japonica
Pronunciation:
spy-REE-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name:
Japanese spirea
Family Name:
Rosaceae
Plant Type:
Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features:
Leaves toothed, mostly ovate, 2.5cm-7.5cm long; flowers of most cvs. rosy-pink and at the tips of the branches. Winter ID: twigs slightly zigzag, reddish-brown, round, smooth except for tiny ridges, upright; buds ovoid; leaf scar crescent to U-shaped, persistent fruit.

Habit:
Dense, Twiggy
Form:
Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture:
Medium - fine
Mature Height:
1.3 - 2.0m
Mature Spread:
1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:
Moderate
Origin:
S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating:
Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Exposure:
Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/Growing Medium:
Humus rich
Water Use:
Wetlands, Summer dry
Landscape Uses:
Accent plant, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Summer interest
Additional Info:

Leaf Morphology:
Form:
Simple
Arrangement:
Alternate
Texture/Venation:
Soft flexible, Pinnate venation
Surfaces:
Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Dark-green, Yellow, Orange, Red, Brown, depends on cv. and time of year
Colour in Fall:
Yellow, Orange, Red
Shapes:
Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices:
Acute
Bases:
Obtuse
Margins:
Serrate
Additional Info:
Leaves variegated

Inflorescence Type:
Cyme, Corymb-like
Flower Morphology:
Flowers perfect
Number Of Petals:
5
Corolla Shape:
Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:
Superior
Colour (petals):
Showy, White, Pink
Flower Scent:
None
Flower Time at Peak:
Apr, May, Jun

Fruit Type:
Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Brown
Fruiting Time:
Aug, Sep
Additional Info:
Not showy, Persistent

Bark Morphology:
Prominent lenticels, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour:
Red, Brown
Leaf Bud Type:
Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:
Crescent shaped
Pest Susceptibility:
(Deer resistant, Drought tolerant)

Course(s):
  • AARB 1012
  • HORT 1155
  • Level 1 Apprenticeship
Location(s):
  • (BCE)  Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : cvs. Goldflame, Goldmound, Little Princess
  • (BCW)  Boulevard (Circular) Westend : cv. Little Princess
  • (GAZ)  GAZebo
  • (GAZS)  GAZebo South : cv. Variegata
  • (HPZ)  Horticulture PlaZa
  • (ONE)  Overpass North side East : cvs. Goldflame, Goldmound, Anthony Waterer
  • (ONW)  Overpass North side West : cv. Goldflame, Goldmound, Little Princess
Location Map