Scientific Name: Acer glabrum var. douglasii
Common Name: Douglas maple, Rocky Mountain maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 7 - 10m x 5 - 7m (height x width)
Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Coarse
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Native planting, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Waterside planting, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Acidic, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Lobed, Opposite, Soft flexible, Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Glabrous, Obovate, Double serrate, Pinnately lobed
Flowers: Corymb, Green-yellow, Apr
Fruit: Samara, Schizocarp, Brown, Aug
Key ID Features:
Often a shrubby tree with glabrous reddish young twigs; leaves opposite, 3-5 acuminate-tipped lobes, obovate, most clades 4-14cm long x 2-12cm wide, coarsely double-toothed, dull-green with pale glabrous undersides; samara 2-3cm long, V-shaped. Winter ID: shrub usually partially shaded to 10 m tall; twigs red, glabrous; buds ovoid, opposite, about 5 mm long.