Scientific Name: Acer pseudoplatanus
Common Name: sycamore maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 15 - 22m x 15 - 25m (height x width)
Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Coarse
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Lobed, Opposite, Soft flexible, Palmate venation, Glabrous, Obovate, Orbicular, Serrate
Flowers: Thyrse, Yellow, Apr-May
Fruit: Samara, Schizocarp, Brown, Jun-Jul
Key ID Features:
Leaves opposite, palmate with 5 acute-tipped lobes, obovate-orbicular, most 9-15cm long x 7-15cm wide; florets in pendulous thyrse.