Scientific Name: Acer rubrum
Common Name: red maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Zone: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 15 - 22m x 10 - 15m (height x width)
Habit: Open
Form: Columnar, Oval - vertical, Pyramidal - narrowly, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Specimen plant
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Acidic
Leaves: Simple, Lobed, Opposite, Soft flexible, Palmate venation, Glabrous, Ovate, Ciliate, Double serrate, Palmately lobed
Flowers: Corymb, Red, Mar-Apr
Fruit: Samara, Schizocarp, Red, Brown, Jun-Jul
Key ID Features:
Leaves opposite, orbicular, most 5-13cm long x 6-14cm wide, with 3 major acute-tipped lobes, margins softly serrate, base rounded to cordate, fall colour vibrant red; florets red (hence the common name), appear before the leaves; samaras red, narrower angle compared to Norway maple. Winter ID: buds red, glabrous (terminal buds multiple, up 4mm long, lateral buds, opposite, up to 3mm long); flower buds more rounded, in clusters that circle twigs (givies the branches a bumpy look).