Scientific Name: Acer saccharum
Common Name: sugar maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 15 - 22m x 10 - 15m (height x width)
Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Humus rich, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Lobed, Opposite, Heavily veined, Palmate venation, Orbicular, Ovate, Dentate, Serrate
Flowers: Corymb, Green-yellow, Mar
Fruit: Samara, Schizocarp, Brown, Oct
Key ID Features:
Leaves like the Canadian flag, opposite, orbicular, most 15-18cm wide with 3-5 main lobes, tips acuminate; bases cordate-hastate, underside fine white hairs; petioles 5-10cm long. Winter ID: lateral buds brown, conical, about 3mm long, appressed, pubescent; terminal bud sharply pointed.