Scientific Name: Acer shirasawanum 'Aureum'
Common Name: golden full moon maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous, Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 5 - 7m x 5 - 7m (height x width)
Habit: Twiggy, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Woodland margin
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade
Soil or Media: Acidic, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Lobed, Opposite, Soft flexible, Palmate venation, Lustrous, Orbicular, Incised, Palmately lobed, Serrate
Flowers: Corymb, White, Yellow, Purple, Red, Apr-May
Fruit: Samara, Schizocarp, Red, Brown, Jul-Aug-Sep-Oct
Key ID Features:
Leaves opposite, golden yellow, orbicular, most 5-9cm wide, 9-13 lobes with acuminate tips, fan-like, margins double serrated. Winter ID: lateral buds curved inwards, conical, about 5mm long, red, partially surrounded by brown scale fringed with hairs.