Scientific Name: Acer tegmentosum 'Joe Witt'
Common Name: Manchurian snakebark maple, Manchu striped maple, Joe Witt striped maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 7 - 10m x 7 - 10m (height x width)
Habit: Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Summer interest
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Lobed, Opposite, Soft flexible, Palmate venation, Glabrous, Obovate, Orbicular, Double serrate
Flowers: Raceme, Green-yellow, Apr-May
Fruit: Samara, Schizocarp, Brown, Apr
Key ID Features:
Branches pale green at first becoming striped chalk-white; leaves opposite, most with 5 shallow lobes, orbicular, 12-16cm wide. Winter ID: vase shaped; buds opposite, tow dark red scales, pointy; bark green striped.