Scientific Name: Carpinus fangiana
Common Name: Fang's hornbeam, monkey tail hornbeam
Family Name: Betulaceae
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 10 - 15m x 10 - 15m (height x width)
Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Summer interest
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Alternate, Soft flexible, Pinnate venation, Glabrous, Lanceolate, Ovate, Double serrate, Serrulate
Flowers: Catkin (ament), Brown, May-Jun
Fruit: Nut, Green, Brown, Jul-Aug-Sep, (Persistent)
Key ID Features:
Leaves alternate, most ovate-lanceolate to elliptic-lanceolate, 6-12cm long x 6-8cm wide, margins finely doubly serrate, apex acuminate, base cordate; female catkins papery, 20-50cm long. Winter ID: twigs rounded, reddish-brown with prominent tan coloured lenticels; buds conical but not as long as other hornbeams, persistent brown female catkin bracts.