Scientific Name: Castanea sativa
Common Name: sweet chestnut
Family Name: Fagaceae
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 22 - 30m x 15 - 25m (height x width)
Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round
Texture: Coarse
Landscape Uses: Shade tree, Urban agriculture
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Alternate, Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Glabrous, Elliptic, Obovate, Dentate
Flowers: Catkin (ament), Green-yellow, Green, Jun-Jul
Fruit: Nut, Brown, Sep-Oct
Key ID Features:
Leaves oblong-lanceolate, major veins running parallel off midrib, margins pointy toothed, 15-25cm long x 3-7cm wide; flowers of both sexes are borne on upright catkins (male flowers above the female flowers), June-July; fruit husk spiny, contains 3-7 brown nuts, Oct. Winter ID: spiny fruit husks on ground; leaf scars mostly half-round with 7 or more bundle scars.