Scientific Name: Chamaedorea elegans
Common Name: parlour palm, neanthe bella palm
Family Name: Arecaceae
Origin: Central America, Mexico
Hardiness Zone: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 °C)
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Mature Size: 1.3 - 2.0m x 1.0 - 1.5m (height x width)
Habit: Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade
Soil or Media:
Leaves: Compound, Alternate, Soft flexible, Parallel venation, Glabrous, Even-pinnate, Lanceolate, Linear, Entire
Flowers: Panicle, Yellow, Jun-Aug
Fruit: Drupe, Black
Key ID Features:
Palm mostly 1-2m tall when grown indoors, dark green, pinnately compound with 11-20 leaflets per side, 12-20cm long x 1-2cm wide on centre of mature leaves; leaf scars visible along the trunk of stem (usually many stem arising from soil).