Scientific Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium (incl. hybrid cvs.)
Common Name: garden mum, florist's mum
Family Name: Asteraceae
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Plant Type: Annual, Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant
Mature Size: 0.7 - 1.3m x 0.3 - 0.6m (height x width)
Habit: Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Floristry, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Medicinal plant, Perennial border
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Acidic, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Alternate, Soft flexible, Pubescent, Distinctive smell, Ovate, Pinnately lobed, Serrate
Flowers: Head (capitulum), White, Orange, Yellow, Violet, Purple, Magenta, Red, Bronze, Sep-Oct-Nov
Fruit: Achene, Brown, Nov
Key ID Features:
Leaves alternate, rough surface with 5 lobes, each lobe serrated in most, blade extends the length of the petiole; inflorescence heads with bright, daisy-like ray florets, available in many colours depending on cultivar.