Scientific Name: Chaenomeles x superba
Common Name: dwarf quince, hybrid flowering quince
Family Name: Rosaceae
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Mature Size: 1.3 - 2.0m x 1.5 - 2.0m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading, Twiggy
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Spring interest
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Alternate, Soft flexible, Obovate, Serrulate
Flowers: Flowers clustered, Pink, Red, Mar-Apr
Fruit: Pome, Yellow, Green-yellow, Jul-Aug
Key ID Features:
Small thorny shrub of spreading habit; leaves alternate, obovate, 2-5cm long x 1-3cm wide, glossy; flowers 3-4cm wide, deep crimson with prominent golden anthers. Winter ID: thorn or multiple rounded flower buds at some nodes.