Scientific Name: Cirsium arvense
Common Name: Canada thistle
Family Name: Asteraceae
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe
Hardiness Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant, Weed (horticultural)
Mature Size: 0.7 - 1.3m x 1.0 - 1.5m (height x width)
Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Wildlife food
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Leaves: Simple, Lobed, Alternate, Prickly, Pubescent, Oblong, Pinnately lobed, Pectinate, Spinose
Flowers: Head (capitulum), Violet, Purple, Pink, Jun-Jul-Aug
Fruit: Achene, Brown, Aug-Sep
Key ID Features:
Perennial weed with rhizomes and nearby plantlets; stem leaves simple and pinnate with spines on margins; stems are spineless; flowers pink to violet, tubular composed of many small, narrow, upright petals.