Scientific Name: Coffea arabica
Common Name: coffee plant, Arabian coffee
Family Name: Rubiaceae
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Zone: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 °C)
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Mature Size: 3 - 5m x 2 - 3m (height x width)
Habit: Dense, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Indoor plant
Exposure: Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Opposite, Leathery, Glabrous, Lustrous, Elliptic, Entire, Undulate (wavy)
Flowers: Flowers clustered, White, Apr-May-Jun
Fruit: Drupe, Edible, Red, Aug-Sep
Key ID Features:
Leaves glossy, elliptic, dark green leaves; flowers fragrant, white, 5-lobes; fruit red drupe.