Scientific Name: Cornus alba
Common Name: Siberian dogwood, white dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Origin: Central / west Asia, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Zone: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 °C)
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Mature Size: 2 - 3m x 2 - 3m (height x width)
Habit: Arching, Open, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Summer interest, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Opposite, Soft flexible, Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Glabrous, Elliptic, Ovate, Entire
Flowers: Cyme, White, May-Jun
Fruit: Drupe, Edible, White, Jun-Jul
Key ID Features:
Shrub to 3m tall; leaves opposite, acuminate tip, ovate; flowers tiny, white, flat corymb-like cymes, late spring; fruit ellipsoid, white/bluish tinge. Winter ID: stems turn bright red (very similar to C. sericea).