Scientific Name: Calystegia sepium
Common Name: hedge bindweed, morning glory
Family Name: Convolvulaceae
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Zone: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 °C)
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Invasive plant, Vine or climber, Weed (horticultural)
Mature Size: 3 - 5m x 4 - 5m (height x width)
Habit: Arching, Irregular, Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses:
Exposure: Full sun, Filtered shade
Soil or Media:
Leaves: Simple, Alternate, Soft flexible, Glabrous, Ovate, Entire
Flowers: Flowers solitary, White, Pink, May-Jun-Jul-Aug-Sep
Fruit: Capsule, Brown, Oct-Nov
Key ID Features:
Very aggressive weedy vine with twining stems and deep rhizomes; leaves heart-shaped with large basal lobes that can be rounded or squared-off in shape, sparsely distributed along the stems, most 6-12cm long x 3-5cm wide, roughly; flowers 5-7cm wide, white, funnel shaped, enclosed in two large bracts before opening that remain at the base of each flower.