Scientific Name: Cornus canadensis
Common Name: bunchberry
Family Name: Cornaceae
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - northern
Hardiness Zone: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 °C)
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Mature Size: 0.1 - 0.2m x 0.3 - 0.6m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Container planting, Fall interest, Forestry, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade, Deep shade
Soil or Media: Humus rich, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Opposite, Heavily veined, Glabrous, Obovate, Ovate, Entire
Flowers: Spike, White, Green, Jun-Jul
Fruit: Drupe, Edible, Dark-red, Sep-Oct
Key ID Features:
Ground cover about 15cm tall; leaves opposite, ovate, in terminal whorls of 4-6, veins parallel and curved; flower 4 whitish petals, May-June; berries red, Aug-Sept.