Scientific Name: Cornus florida
Common Name: eastern flowering dogwood, pink flowering dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 5 - 7m x 5 - 7m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Screening, Shade tree, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Woodland margin
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Acidic, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Opposite, Soft flexible, Pinnate venation, Pubescent, Ovate, Entire
Flowers: Spike, White, Green-yellow, Red, Apr-May
Fruit: Drupe, Edible, Red, Sep-Oct
Key ID Features:
Small tree with horizontal branching and plated bark; leaves opposite, ovate-obovate, most blades 7-12cm long x 2-6cm wide, 5-7 vein pairs; flowers before or as the leaves emerge, forets about 6mm long, in 1-1.5cm wide clusters of 15-30, and surrounded by 4 large petal-like bracts, bract apex rounded and usually with a cleft (compared to more pointed bract tips of C. kousa); drupes oval, most 8-14mm long, red, singular to clustered. Winter ID: bark texture resembles 'Alligator skin'; twigs glaucous, red/purple, fine grey pubescence; terminal flower buds look garlic bulb-shaped with four scale-like pointy immature bracts, leaf buds stalked, valvate, conical, about 7mm long.