Scientific Name: Cornus kousa var. chinensis
Common Name: Chinese dogwood, kousa dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 7 - 10m x 7 - 10m (height x width)
Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal, Vase
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Specimen plant
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Acidic, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Opposite, Soft flexible, Pinnate venation, Pubescent, Elliptic, Ovate, Entire
Flowers: Spike, White, Pink, Jun-Jul
Fruit: Drupe, Edible, Multiple fruit, Red, Aug-Sep
Key ID Features:
Leaves opposite, elliptic-broadly ovate, 10-14cm long x 4-8cm wide, 4–6 major veins per side (1 near margin), margins entire and cupped upwards; inflorescence 9-14mm wide, florets 40-75, bracts overlapping, 5-7cm long x 4-6cm wide, white and often turning pink with age (bract tips are pointed compared to those of C. florida which are rounded with a cleft); multiple fruit, red, rounded, 20-30mm wide with 1-3 stones. Winter ID: bark mottled and exfoliating, twigs dark reddish-brown, pubescent, leaf scars opposite, lateral buds minute, terminal leaf buds valvate, ovoid, about 8mm long; inflorescence buds tear drop-shaped (not as flattened as C. florida), about 6mm long.