Scientific Name: Cornus sericea 'Flaviramea'
Common Name: yellow twig dogwood
Family Name: Cornaceae
Origin: Canada - eastern, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Zone: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 °C)
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Mature Size: 2 - 3m x 4 - 5m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Erosion control, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Tall background, Woodland margin
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Opposite, Soft flexible, Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Glabrous, Elliptic, Ovate, Entire
Flowers: Cyme, White, Apr-May-Jun
Fruit: Drupe, Edible, White, Aug-Sep
Key ID Features:
Shrub multi-stem, shoots green in summer; leaves opposite, dark blue-green, heavily veined, major veins off midrib +/- parallel and curved towards apex, margins slightly rippled; leaves turn red in autumn; flowers tiny, white cymes. Winter ID: shoots smooth, shiny, bright yellow-green; leaf buds stalked, appressed, and valvate.