Scientific Name: Cyrtomium falcatum
Common Name: Japanese holly fern
Family Name: Dryopteridaceae
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Zone: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 °C)
Plant Type: Fern, Herbaceous perennial
Mature Size: 0.4 - 0.7m x 0.6 - 1.0m (height x width)
Habit: Arching
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Container planting, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Woodland margin
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade
Soil or Media: Alkaline, Humus rich, Well-drained
Leaves: Compound, Fern-like, Basal, Leathery, Glabrous, Lustrous, Odd-pinnate, Ovate, Dentate
Flowers:
Fruit: Sporangium (spores), Brown
Key ID Features:
Fronds leathery, evergreen, glossy, dark green (resembles mahonia), to 70cm long, once-pinnate; sori randomly scattered on lower surface.