Scientific Name: Crocus vernus (incl. hybrid cvs.)
Common Name: Dutch crocus, crocus
Family Name: Iridaceae
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Zone: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 °C)
Plant Type: Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Mature Size: 0.1 - 0.2m x < 0.1m (height x width)
Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - fine
Landscape Uses: Alpine, Attract beneficial insects, Container planting, Indoor plant, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Grass-like, Basal, Soft flexible, Parallel venation, Glabrous, Linear, Entire
Flowers: Flowers solitary, White, Yellow, Violet, Feb-Mar
Fruit: Capsule, Brown, Apr-May
Key ID Features:
Leaves mostly > 4mm wide; flowers relatively large and begin to open about two weeks after those of C. chrysanthus.