Scientific Name: Dieffenbachia seguine
Common Name: dumb cane
Family Name: Araceae
Origin: Central America, South America
Hardiness Zone: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 °C)
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Indoor foliage plant
Mature Size: 0.7 - 1.3m x 0.6 - 1.0m (height x width)
Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar, Vase
Texture: Coarse
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Indoor plant
Exposure: Filtered shade
Soil or Media: Humus rich, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Alternate, Succulent, Glabrous, Oblanceolate, Ovate, Undulate (wavy)
Flowers: Spadix (& spathe), White, Yellow, Apr-May-Jun
Fruit: Berry (true), Orange, Red
Key ID Features:
Leaves large, variegated with cream mottling in center, green margins and midrib; trunk sometimes single with spaced horizontal woody rings up the entire length.