Scientific Name: Dracaena marginata
Common Name: dragon tree, red margined dracaena
Family Name: Asparagaceae
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Zone: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 °C)
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Indoor foliage plant
Mature Size: 1.3 - 2.0m x 0.6 - 1.0m (height x width)
Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Indoor plant
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade, Sheltered
Soil or Media: Acidic, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Spiraled, Sessile, Leathery, Heavily veined, Parallel venation, Lustrous, Linear, Entire
Flowers: Panicle, White, Jun-Jul-Aug
Fruit: Berry (true), Dark-red, Sep-Oct
Key ID Features:
Leaves spirally arranged, linear, most 30-40 long x 6-13mm wide.