Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum
Common Name: devil's ivy, golden pothos
Family Name: Araceae
Origin:
Hardiness Zone: Zone 10: (-1 to 4 °C)
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Vine or climber
Mature Size: 10 - 15m x 7 - 10m (height x width)
Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Sheltered
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Alternate, Leathery, Glabrous, Ovate, Entire
Flowers: Spadix (& spathe), Green, Jun-Jul-Aug-Sep
Fruit: Berry (true), Orange, Red
Key ID Features:
Trailing vine; leaves alternate, obovate with green and white variegation, usually cream mottling rather than an organized variegation.