Scientific Name: Epimedium (hybrid cvs.)
Common Name: hybrid barrenwort
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Zone: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 °C)
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Mature Size: 0.2 - 0.4m x 0.3 - 0.6m (height x width)
Habit: Horizontal, Spreading
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Rock garden
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade
Soil or Media:
Leaves: Compound, Basal, Leathery, Glabrous, Biternate, Ovate, Sinuate
Flowers: Raceme, White, Yellow, Pink, Red, Apr-May
Fruit: Follicle, Aborted (hybrids) or absent, Green
Key ID Features:
Leaves long-stalked with 3-7 ovate leaflets, margins usually spinose.