Scientific Name: Eutrochium purpureum
Common Name: Joe Pye weed
Family Name: Asteraceae
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Mature Size: 1.3 - 2.0m x 0.6 - 1.0m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Waterside planting, Wildlife food, Woodland margin
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Whorled, Soft flexible, Pubescent, Lanceolate, Ovate, Serrate
Flowers: Head (capitulum), Violet, Pink, Aug-Sep-Oct
Fruit: Cypsela (achene + calyx), Brown, Sep-Oct
Key ID Features:
Stems erect, dark purple; leaves ovate-lanceolate, serrate, bright green, whorled at nodes, about 10cm long; inflorescence is large pinkish panicle; achenes feathery for wind dispersal.