Scientific Name: Fraxinus excelsior
Common Name: common ash, European ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 22 - 30m x 15 - 25m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Woodland margin
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Compound, Opposite, Soft flexible, Pinnate venation, Glabrous, Odd-pinnate, Elliptic, Serrate
Flowers: Panicle, Green, Purple, Pink, Red, Dark-red, Apr-May
Fruit: Samara, Brown, Sep-Oct
Key ID Features:
Tree stout; branches grey; leaves opposite, pinnately compound with (7-)9 or 11(-13) serrate leaflets; flowers tiny, purple, April-May; samaras 2.5-4.5 cm long x 5-8 mm wide. Winter ID: buds like fuzzy dark 'chocolate chips', mostly rounded, about 5mm long, bases of end buds may touch the pointy terminal bud, leaf scar cresent shaped to hald round with notch for bud; vein scars are very numerous in a crescent or U-shaped line.