Scientific Name: Fraxinus nigra 'Fallgold'
Common Name: Fallgold black ash, swamp ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Origin: Canada - eastern, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Zone: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 10 - 15m x 7 - 10m (height x width)
Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Screening, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Bog
Leaves: Compound, Opposite, Soft flexible, Pinnate venation, Glabrous, Odd-pinnate, Elliptic, Lanceolate, Serrulate
Flowers: Flowers clustered, Purple, May
Fruit: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Key ID Features:
Leaves with 11 serrated, lanceolate to elliptical, sessile, acuminate leaflets; golden yellow fall colour. Winter ID: buds opposite, ovoid, 5mm, rounded/ flattened on stem side, nearly black; leaf scar half-round to nearly oval with uppoer notch for leaf bud; vascular bundle scars are very numerous forming a U-shaped line.