Scientific Name: Fraxinus pennsylvanica
Common Name: green ash
Family Name: Oleaceae
Origin: Canada - central, Garden origin, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Zone: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 °C)
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Mature Size: 10 - 15m x 10 - 15m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Compound, Opposite, Soft flexible, Pinnate venation, Lustrous, Odd-pinnate, Leaflets stalked, Lanceolate, Serrate
Flowers: Flowers clustered, Green-yellow, Dark-red, Apr-May
Fruit: Samara, Green, Brown, Jul-Aug, (Persistent)
Key ID Features:
Tree oval crown; leaves glossy, pinnate, olive-green, 5-7(-9) lanceolate leaflets; flowers purple, AprilMay; fruit brown samara (absent on some cultivars). Winter ID: the rounded terminal bud touch the base of the first lateral buds, velvety dark brown; leaf scar crescent shaped with notch for bud; numerous tiny bundle scars form a crescent shape.