Scientific Name: Fragaria x ananassa
Common Name: garden strawberry
Family Name: Rosaceae
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Plant Type: Ground cover, Herbaceous perennial
Mature Size: 0.2 - 0.4m x 0.3 - 0.6m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Ground cover, Herb, Rock garden, Urban agriculture, Wildlife food
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil or Media: Humus rich, Well-drained
Leaves: Compound, Alternate, Heavily veined, Glabrous, Pubescent, Digitate (palmate), Obovate, Ovate, Dentate, Serrate
Flowers: Cyme, White, Apr-May-Jun-Jul-Aug-Sep
Fruit: Aggregate fruit, Achene, Edible, (Accessory tissue), Red, Jun-Jul-Aug-Sep
Key ID Features:
Runners prominent; leaves with 3 toothed leaflets; flowers white; strawberries relatively large, red.