Scientific Name: Lagenaria spp.
Common Name: gourd
Family Name: Cucurbitaceae
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Zone: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 °C)
Plant Type: Annual, Vine or climber
Mature Size: 1.3 - 2.0m x 4 - 5m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing, Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Exposure: Full sun
Soil or Media: Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Lobed, Alternate, Soft flexible, Pubescent, Orbicular, Ovate, Entire, Palmately lobed, Undulate (wavy)
Flowers: Flowers solitary, White, Jul-Aug
Fruit: Pepo, White, Orange, Yellow, Green, Brown, Sep-Oct
Key ID Features:
Annual vine forming odd-shaped or textured gourds; leaves alternate, ovate-orbicular, 15-30cm wide, pubescent, base cordate; flowers, pepos of various shapes and textures, 20-90cm long, sometimes edible or used for various purposes.