Scientific Name: Pachysandra terminalis
Common Name: Japanese spurge
Family Name: Buxaceae
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Ground cover
Mature Size: 0.1 - 0.2m x 4 - 5m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Coarse
Landscape Uses: Erosion control, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin
Exposure: Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade, Deep shade
Soil or Media: Acidic, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Alternate, Spiraled, Leathery, Pinnate venation, Lustrous, Oblanceolate, Obovate, Dentate
Flowers: Spike, White, Mar-Apr
Fruit: Capsule, Brown, Apr-May
Key ID Features:
Evergreen, upright groundcover 10-20(-30) cm tall spreading by rhizomes and runners; leaves alternate, obovate, most blades 5-8cm long x 3-4cm wide, margin toothed on apex half, base attenuate, petioles 1-3cm long; spikes 3-5cm long x 2-4cm wide, >15 florets, primarily male, ~1cm long, apetalous, 4-6 green ovate sepals, 4 thick white filaments, anthers pink-red-brown, Mar-Apr.