Scientific Name: Parthenocissus tricuspidata
Common Name: Boston ivy
Family Name: Vitaceae
Origin: S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Zone: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 °C)
Plant Type: Vine - deciduous, Vine or climber
Mature Size: 15 - 22m x 10 - 15m (height x width)
Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - coarse
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Erosion control, Fall interest, Screening, Wildlife food
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade, Filtered shade, Deep shade
Soil or Media: Acidic, Humus rich, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Leaves: Simple, Lobed, Alternate, Soft flexible, Lustrous, Ovate, Dentate, Palmately lobed
Flowers: Cyme, Green-yellow, Jun-Jul
Fruit: Berry (true), Blue, Black, Oct-Nov, (Persistent)
Key ID Features:
Leaves alternate, ovate with three pointed lobes, most 12-20cm long x 10-18cm wide; berries blue-black, persist after leaf drop. Winter ID: large vine with end twigs 2-3 mm wide, light brown, tendrils with circular adhesive pads that arise opposite the buds; buds globular to broadly conical; leaf scars are oval to round, concave with <10 bundle scars.